Set as homepageCollectors site

VStarcam

 Retrieve Password
 Register
C16S-security-camera
12Next
Return to forum Add thread
!show!: 8549|Reply: 13

help needed camera web interface not working after upgrade

[Copy URL]

2

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Booleano Post time 2017-11-6 22:57:17 |Show all posts
Edited by Booleano at 2017-11-6 23:07 \n\n Edited by Booleano at 2017-11-6 23:06 \n\nHi, yesterday i upgraded the firmware camera to the new one , version 48.63.72.96
camera is still working but only via app.  camera is 7833

the web interface through the browser is now blocked!!! all the ports of the camera are now blocked, i cannot setup the camera neither access through the cgi !!!!

help

what did you do with this new firmware?

2

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Booleano Post time 2017-11-6 23:19:47 |Show all posts
Can you answer please?
Reply

Use magic Report

2

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Booleano Post time 2017-11-8 00:43:57 |Show all posts
Hi, yesterday i upgraded the firmware camera to the new one , version 48.63.72.96
camera is still working but only via app.  camera is 7833

the web interface through the browser is now blocked!!! all the ports of the camera are now blocked, i cannot setup the camera neither access through the cgi !!!!

help

what did you do with this new firmware?
Reply

Use magic Report

2

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Booleano Post time 2017-11-8 01:39:49 |Show all posts
I am sick and tired of VSTARCAM support is shit
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2017-11-8 10:35:38 |Show all posts
Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message, I have test c33 camera with the firmware 48.63.72.96, it works OK ,
Please note that the http port is dynamically obtaining, not fixed,  what is more,  our camera can
not support outer network+IP address+http port access, only support local area network web browser access,
If you want to open and control camera via browser, you must find out the camera IP address and http port,
For more detailed instruction, please open site URL: http://www.eye4.so/FAQ/1406
Reply

Use magic Report

2

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Booleano Post time 2017-11-8 14:44:26 |Show all posts
Edited by Booleano at 2017-11-8 14:47 \n\nThis works thanks
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2017-11-10 16:00:21 |Show all posts
trigu3 replied at 2017-11-8 17:18
Correct it works but didnt fix their hole , they just hide it

Anywone can still get access to your  ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message, CGi(Common Gateway Interface), currently, we closed accessing IP camera via outer network (camera IP address+http port ) ,
it can support the same local area network (IP address +http port), what is more,  it must login username and password.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2017-11-15 11:06:02 |Show all posts
trigu3 replied at 2017-11-8 17:18
Correct it works but didnt fix their hole , they just hide it

Anywone can still get access to your  ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message,  if you want to access camera in local area network via web browser,
you must login username and password, this is setting is to protect camera security。
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2017-11-15 11:20:41 |Show all posts
trigu3 replied at 2017-11-10 21:48
Nice try ..

Shodan shows the opposite .. you just changed port , you didn't fix the HOLE , all the ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your so many comments, Firstly, some settings, such as SMTP, FTP, have deleted for a long time;
secondly, for all our C series cameras, except C95 can support ONVIF protocol and RTSP protocol.  Do you have
some trouble when you use these settings?  if you have someting in trouble when use our camera, please give me
more detailed description about your question, you'd better give some living examples. So i can give you the corresponding
solution.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2017-11-16 11:25:52 |Show all posts
trigu3 replied at 2017-11-15 14:35
Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message,  if you want to access camera in local area network via we ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for you message,  I don't want to give you too much explain, sir,
when you first add one camera, the original password is 888888, but the APP will remind you to change camera password,
So no one can access you camera if you have modified the camera password.
Reply

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to forum Add thread
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

网络摄像机|IP Camera|Network Camera|HD IP Camera|Eye4 Smart Cloud|NVR|VStarcam IP camera bbs    

GMT+8, 2023-2-7 12:15 , Processed in 0.169562 second(s), 24 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X2.5

© 2001-2012 Comsenz Inc.

Top