Set as homepageCollectors site

VStarcam

 Retrieve Password
 Register
C16S-security-camera
12Next
Return to forum Add thread
!show!: 7854|Reply: 11

Vstarcam C7824WIP can not reset password to factory setting

[Copy URL]

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Kitti Post time 2018-7-28 22:05:05 |Show all posts
Hello

I have a Vstarcam C7824WIP. I forgot password. Camera can not add into Eye4. How to reset camera to factory settings, Reset button don't have.

Please help

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2018-8-2 08:40:01 |Show all posts
Dear Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message, please reset camera, the camera password will return to 888888,
Reset Way: long press reset button for about 5-20 seconds when camera is power on, till camera began to reboot.

Reply

Use magic Report

0

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

teokm Post time 2018-12-10 09:14:15 |Show all posts
I have same problem also.
Cannot connect and there is no reset button on the device C7824WIP-PLUS.
Also the RJ45 port has no LED light indicator. It is just a RJ 45 connector, antenna connector and a USB (small) power supply connector.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2018-12-11 17:48:58 |Show all posts
teokm replied at 2018-12-10 09:14
I have same problem also.
Cannot connect and there is no reset button on the device C7824WIP-PLUS.
A ...

Dear Sir/Madam,
The reset button near to the TF card slot, on the camera head part.
Reply

Use magic Report

0

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

paul0809 Post time 2019-8-18 00:43:32 |Show all posts
hello...i have C7824WIP-PLUS...dont have sound / voice coming out when im.using microphone option...what should i do
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-8-19 09:35:59 |Show all posts
paul0809 replied at 2019-8-18 00:43
hello...i have C7824WIP-PLUS...dont have sound / voice coming out when im.using microphone option... ...

Hi, Sir/Madam,
In that case, please connect camera to router with lan cable.
Reply

Use magic Report

0

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Kajubkajib Post time 2019-10-13 00:16:06 |Show all posts
I can not find reset button. Where is it? I use model c7824wip. I tried but can’t find it, i look at youtube but see nothing like they said. Can you show me the picture which i can see where exactly of the button
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-10-14 18:30:57 |Show all posts
Kajubkajib replied at 2019-10-13 00:16
I can not find reset button. Where is it? I use model c7824wip. I tried but can’t find it, i look a ...

Hi, Sir/Madam,
Thanks for your message, you are advised to go to our official website https://www.vstarcam.com/support/356
refer to the reset video tutorial.
Reply

Use magic Report

0

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

Sergio202085 Post time 2020-5-9 01:26:06 |Show all posts
I have a camera, a C7837 wip model. The camera re-start each 60 seconds. What I need to do for fix it?, I push de reset buttom and doesn't fix it.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2020-5-9 20:57:04 |Show all posts
Sergio202085 replied at 2020-5-9 01:26
I have a camera, a C7837 wip model. The camera re-start each 60 seconds. What I need to do for fix i ...

Hi, Sir/Madam,
First, please provide camera with stable volatage.
Reply

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to forum Add thread
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

网络摄像机|IP Camera|Network Camera|HD IP Camera|Eye4 Smart Cloud|NVR|VStarcam IP camera bbs    

GMT+8, 2020-5-27 10:46 , Processed in 0.051904 second(s), 28 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X2.5

© 2001-2012 Comsenz Inc.

Top