Set as homepageCollectors site

VStarcam

 Retrieve Password
 Register
C16S-security-camera
12Next
Return to forum Add thread
!show!: 933|Reply: 17

NVR N400 lost cameras signal

[Copy URL]

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

lazarost Post time 2019-3-18 03:42:12 |Show all posts
Hi.
I have and use a N400 NVR since to 2016 without any problems.
Unfortunately, there are few days the NVR lost the signal from 1-3 cameras and i need to add again .
I do a reset to default but without any success.
Please tell me any solution for this.

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-3-19 17:20:33 |Show all posts
Dear Customer,
Please don't reset camera, otherwise, the camera password have saved in NVR will be change.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

lazarost Post time 2019-3-19 23:37:58 |Show all posts
Hi.
I don't have password on camera. Always the NVR lost signal from Vstarcam cameras.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-3-21 18:29:23 |Show all posts
lazarost replied at 2019-3-19 23:37
Hi.
I don't have password on camera. Always the NVR lost signal from Vstarcam cameras.

Dear customer,
In that case, please reset camera, the password will return to 888888.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

lazarost Post time 2019-3-22 13:42:47 |Show all posts
Hello.
I have reseting the cameras , i have reset the NVR to default but every day the NVR lost the signal from 1 to 3 cameras random during night.
Please if you have any new software or if you have any other solution please tell me.
Otherwise the NVR goes to the recycle !!!
Thanks  
Reply

Use magic Report

24

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Administrator

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

hbadmin Post time 2019-3-23 09:29:32 |Show all posts
lazarost replied at 2019-3-22 13:42
Hello.
I have reseting the cameras , i have reset the NVR to default but every day the NVR lost the  ...

Dear Customer,
How many cameras have added to NVR?  Generally speaking , these camera will keep on line alwasy in NVR if without reboot or power off.
The solution is check all network lan cable connection between NVR and router,both check the connection between router and cameras.
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-3-23 09:31:09 |Show all posts
lazarost replied at 2019-3-22 13:42
Hello.
I have reseting the cameras , i have reset the NVR to default but every day the NVR lost the  ...

Dear Customer,
How many cameras have added to NVR?  Generally speaking , these camera will keep on line alwasy in NVR if without reboot or power off.
The solution is check all network lan cable connection between NVR and router,both check the connection between router and cameras.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

lazarost Post time 2019-3-25 02:27:52 |Show all posts
Hello.
I have added 3 Vstarcam cameras and one from an other supplier ....ONVIF protocol.
The NVR lost the signal from Vstarcam cameras only. I double check the cables , i change the switch and also i change the PSU.
Display " net error " and try to reconnect but wit out any success ......i need to go to menu and add the camera again.
For reference i post the versions of the NVR
System.......4.0.2.4
WEB...........2.8.5.36
If you have any newer version just tell me where can i find it and try to upgrade the NVR.
Thanks
Reply

Use magic Report

48

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Super Moderator

Rank: 8Rank: 8

VS-support1 Post time 2019-3-25 17:48:59 |Show all posts
lazarost replied at 2019-3-25 02:27
Hello.
I have added 3 Vstarcam cameras and one from an other supplier ....ONVIF protocol.
The NVR lo ...

Dear Customer,
Network error, please make sure camera and NVR in the same local area network.
don't support in different network segment.
Reply

Use magic Report

1

!threads!

0

Friends

0

Money

Newbie

Rank: 1

lazarost Post time 2019-3-26 02:32:33 |Show all posts
Edited by lazarost at 2019-3-26 02:54 \n\nThe NVR  and cameras are in the same network ...in the same switch 2 years with out any problem
At the last month the NVR lost signal from cameras
Reply

Use magic Report

12Next
Return to forum Add thread
You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

网络摄像机|IP Camera|Network Camera|HD IP Camera|Eye4 Smart Cloud|NVR|VStarcam IP camera bbs    

GMT+8, 2019-12-10 01:37 , Processed in 0.063838 second(s), 22 queries .

Powered by Discuz! X2.5

© 2001-2012 Comsenz Inc.

Top